I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 18:07

I am in game 152388 as the Russian. I am trying to build an army in Moscow and an Army in Warsaw. The game will not let me do it, the game places the unit in St. Pete. Am I doing something wrong or what's up? Thank You. PeteS
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby mort » 12 Jan 2019, 18:46

are you sure you are clicking the right symbol for army and not fleet?

and you might have your curser too close to the border - click when you see the provinces name on the screen
mort
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 02:48
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: 1300
All-game rating: 1308
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 19:16

Yes, I am using the build Army choice. I have submitted build army in Moscow and army Warsaw, and every time it doesn't enter that, it puts one of the Armies in St. P. As of now I have A fleet build in St P just in case it get's messed up, if I am stuck with a build in St P i want it to be a fleet. My build is due in about an hour. Thank you
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 19:18

It doesn't seem to matter if I use the drop down box or the map to enter, one of the units gets put in St P.
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby Nudge1991 » 12 Jan 2019, 19:35

Click orders and then the little cross next to the army in st.p. that should remove that order and then you can build freely.
Nudge1991
Premium Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Sep 2017, 17:14
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 893
All-game rating: 1025
Timezone: GMT

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 19:43

No, it is not working. I have entered it multiple times with the box on the map or the drop down boxes. When I enter to build an Army in Warsaw and Moscow, it puts one of them in St. P
every time, regardless of how it gets entered. Thanks
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 19:49

I have done that multiple times, then when I tell it to build the army in Warsaw, it pops back up in St P. Thanks
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 12 Jan 2019, 20:04

Pete, I've pinged the other mods to see if they can have a look at your game before adjudication hits. There may be a simple explanation for this; it may just be that you're accidentally not clearing out the incorrect build before setting the right one.
NoPunIn10Did
Lead Volunteer Developer

Forum Administrator

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
Premium Member
 
Posts: 2345
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 1501
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 20:10

NoPunIn10Did wrote:Pete, I've pinged the other mods to see if they can have a look at your game before adjudication hits. There may be a simple explanation for this; it may just be that you're accidentally not clearing out the incorrect build before setting the right one.


Thank you.
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: I can't build Army in Moscow and Warsaw

Postby PeteS » 12 Jan 2019, 20:45

The orders have run and it put fleet in St. P. This is not what I wanted. I used the order entry drop down box to enter Build Army Moscow and build Army Warsaw. The game put one of them in St. Pete. I entered them again as Armies in Moscow and Warsaw, again the game put one in St. P. On advice from your forum, I clicked on the map territory, I clicked the X and then I put the army back in Warsaw, but when I ask it to show it to me, it is back in St. P. I believe that there is a bug in the system. I want to correct my entries the way I wanted them, what can be done? Thank you.
PeteS
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2018, 22:34
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1038
All-game rating: 1050
Timezone: GMT-5

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest