Possible Bug- Fleet did not Build (no bug)

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

Possible Bug- Fleet did not Build (no bug)

Postby seanisin » 03 May 2020, 18:25

I am posting on behalf of a fellow player who has experienced a bug. He may post about it later, but we are in different timezones and I wanted to see if it could get sorted out before the next phase is resolved. (I am playing as Russia, he is playing as Italy, not sure what his username is because the game type is secret)

The game number is 172026, game name is "Rise of the Dawn of the planet of the Diplomats". He is playing as Italy, he put in orders to build a Fleet in Naples, but when the orders went through the Fleet wasn't there. So he has 4 supply centers but just 3 units. His other two home supply centers have been captured.

If there is anything you can do to get him his fleet in Naples it would be appreciated.

Thank you.
seanisin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Apr 2020, 17:05
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (978)
All-game rating: (980)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Possible Bug- Fleet did not Build

Postby Josey Wales » 03 May 2020, 19:43

First point, you should probably be using Dolph Shtoss for these types of announcements/messages/posts given you are in an anonymous game and you just said to everyone "Hey, I am Russia y-all!"

Second, Italy in that game has 4 SC (Tun / Mar / Nap / Spa) but 3 units in play. If Italy did enter a fleet build order in Nap and the judge didn't process it then that would definitely be a bug. Hopefully a mod can look at what the DB says happened.
If you are gonna fight, then fight like you are the third monkey on the ramp to Noah's ark … and brother, it just started to rain

Aspiring Classicist, Certified SPAM ABASSADOR, with a STAR
User avatar
Josey Wales
Premium Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 25 Mar 2018, 09:30
Location: Down Under / Canada
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: 1104
All-game rating: 1134
Timezone: GMT-8

Re: Possible Bug- Fleet did not Build

Postby ColonelApricot » 03 May 2020, 22:29

There is no build order for Italy so the judge hasn't built one. No bug.
Dog of War in ToS
GRU of the Despicables in TTT
User avatar
ColonelApricot
Premium Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 11:48
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1010)
All-game rating: (1400)
Timezone: GMT


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests