Convoy error

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

Convoy error

Postby Chucobo222 » 04 Mar 2008, 22:40

In the game "Hooks", Phase Spring 1904 Orders, Austria (thats me) told Russia to convoy Rumania to Constantinople. Russia did this and I ordered Rumania to Constantinople. Apparently there was a glitch because nothing happened and it gives an error message in the order description.

Austria:
Rumania HOLD -> Convoy destination error f bla xxx

Russia:
Black Sea CONVOY Rumania to Constantinople -> Convoy destination error f bla c a rum - con
Chucobo222
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 20 Feb 2008, 22:49
Class: Diplomat
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Convoy error

Postby brenton » 06 Mar 2008, 08:56

Russia ordered to hold, not move to const.
brenton
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 11:30
Class: Diplomat
Standard rating: (977)
All-game rating: (977)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Convoy error

Postby revans » 08 Mar 2008, 04:28

"Rumania HOLD" means Rumania didn't enter the convoy move. I think that's what Breton means instead of Russia?
revans
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 11:30
Location: Canada
Class: Diplomat
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT-8

Re: Convoy error

Postby Chucobo222 » 08 Mar 2008, 09:34

I was Austria so I know for a fact that the unit was told to move to Constantinople from Rumania.
Chucobo222
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 20 Feb 2008, 22:49
Class: Diplomat
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Convoy error

Postby infinity8ball » 11 Mar 2008, 20:44

Sometimes you have to wait a second or two before clicking destinations and stuff. Looks like yours just didn't go through.
User avatar
infinity8ball
Sponsor
Sponsor
 
Posts: 2174
Joined: 28 Jan 2008, 11:30
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Class: Diplomat
All-game rating: (1000)
Timezone: GMT-6


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests