Getting too much...

If the judge doesn't behave correctly or you found another problem, report it here!
Forum rules
Bugs
In addition to the general Forum Guidelines (see here: viewtopic.php?f=130&t=15441), there are additional rules for posting in this forum.
1. Members should read the ‘Bugs Forum Guidelines’ thread.
2. In rare situations members have been known to post false bug reports in order to affect the game. This is considered cheating.
3. Please don't post information that might be detrimental to the game, such as revealing the power who sent a message. If further information is required by Admin to investigate the bug, you will be asked to provide it.
If the game a bug may have occurred in is anonymous, including Gunboat and Public Press Only, it is best to send a Private Message to the SITE HELP! group or to post using the Dolph Shtoss account rather than break anonymity.

Getting too much...

Postby Putski » 25 Apr 2019, 23:53

In 15614, Brexit 2.0, I am playing Russia.

I have been playing several years now with one unit too much.
At this moment I have 5 centres, but still 3 armies and 3 fleets.
First I did not notice, position seems to be lost anyway.
But funny it is !
User avatar
Putski
Premium Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2010, 10:51
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 2301
Timezone: GMT+1

Re: Getting too much...

Postby germanicus7 » 25 Apr 2019, 23:59

If you are playing on 1900 map with Russian Emergency Rule and you've lost one of your home centers then Siberia activates and becomes a supply center.
germanicus7
Premium Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 03:08
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1208
All-game rating: 1180
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Getting too much...

Postby Putski » 26 Apr 2019, 00:03

Thanks. I now recall this rule. First time I see it activated at my side.
User avatar
Putski
Premium Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2010, 10:51
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 2301
Timezone: GMT+1

Re: Getting too much...

Postby asudevil » 26 Apr 2019, 03:03

Technically Serbia doesn’t become and sc cause you don’t have to own it... but it becomes a build location.
Captain FANG, forum team championships WINNER
Part of the surviving nations of WW4/Haven

Unless I am in the cheater's subforum. 99% of what I say is NOT as a mod.

Want to play fantasy football this season here...Reigning Champion
User avatar
asudevil
Premium Member
 
Posts: 16537
Joined: 18 Jul 2011, 02:20
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1351)
All-game rating: (1497)
Timezone: GMT-7

Re: Getting too much...

Postby germanicus7 » 26 Apr 2019, 14:16

Siberia actually, and it becomes a supply center in the sense that it supports a unit. Im not aware what other sort of supply center there is.
germanicus7
Premium Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 03:08
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1208
All-game rating: 1180
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Getting too much...

Postby asudevil » 26 Apr 2019, 14:37

germanicus7 wrote:Siberia actually, and it becomes a supply center in the sense that it supports a unit. Im not aware what other sort of supply center there is.


It personally doesn’t support a unit. If Russia doesn’t own it, they still get to play +1 unit. It becomes a build center but doesn’t need to be owned to support said unit. That’s why it’s not a supply center. It’s frequently messed up. And yes, Siberia, autocorrect is awesomeness
Captain FANG, forum team championships WINNER
Part of the surviving nations of WW4/Haven

Unless I am in the cheater's subforum. 99% of what I say is NOT as a mod.

Want to play fantasy football this season here...Reigning Champion
User avatar
asudevil
Premium Member
 
Posts: 16537
Joined: 18 Jul 2011, 02:20
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: (1351)
All-game rating: (1497)
Timezone: GMT-7


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests