Change to via convoy dialogue

This is where we inform about development updates.

Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby super_dipsy » 06 Jun 2019, 15:03

The new WitA code also contains a small change on via convoy. Following a suggestion, the via convoy dialogue box (the one that asks if you want to use a land or convoy route where both exist) will only come up if the fleet(s) adjacent to the army being order to move all belong to other countries. So in other words, if you order A Brest - Gascony and you have a fleet in MAO, there will be no box. If the fleet in MAO belongs to another country, you will be asked to specify land or convoy route.
User avatar
super_dipsy
Premium Member
 
Posts: 11973
Joined: 04 Nov 2009, 17:43
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (941)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby jay65536 » 06 Jun 2019, 15:19

What happens if I'm ordering A Kie-Den, I have a fleet in Helgoland, but someone else has a fleet in Baltic? I would presume the prompt still appears?
jay65536
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 10 Sep 2016, 18:13
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1124
All-game rating: 1130
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby Woolgie » 06 Jun 2019, 19:06

So how DO I move Brest - Gascony via my own ship?
Jon Stark in Diplomacy of Ice and Fire III - Winter is coming
GMing my Star Wars variant
Still proud of my solo in Versailles Fog Chaos
Woolgie
Premium Member
 
Posts: 185
Joined: 15 Feb 2016, 19:43
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1043
All-game rating: 950
Timezone: GMT

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 06 Jun 2019, 19:16

Woolgie wrote:So how DO I move Brest - Gascony via my own ship?


If it's your own ship, then the system will notice your convoy order and handle that accordingly.

The Kiel-to-Denmark test case with either Baltic or Helgoland available is an interesting one, though.
NoPunIn10Did
Lead Volunteer Developer

Forum Administrator

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
Premium Member
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 1501
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby super_dipsy » 06 Jun 2019, 20:56

This was discussed in the Suggestions thread. The dialogue box appears if there is at least one foreign fleet adjacent to the two territories.
User avatar
super_dipsy
Premium Member
 
Posts: 11973
Joined: 04 Nov 2009, 17:43
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (941)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 06 Jun 2019, 21:36

super_dipsy wrote:This was discussed in the Suggestions thread. The dialogue box appears if there is at least one foreign fleet adjacent to the two territories.


What about this situation?

Code: Select all
BR:
A Lvp
F Iri

FR:
A Wal
F NAO
F MAO
F Eng


Will the prompt still be displayed if Britain enters an order for Liverpool to move to Wales? Since there are two potential convoy routes, but only Britain has a single fleet that connects to both the origin and destination?
NoPunIn10Did
Lead Volunteer Developer

Forum Administrator

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
Premium Member
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 1501
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby super_dipsy » 06 Jun 2019, 22:28

No.
User avatar
super_dipsy
Premium Member
 
Posts: 11973
Joined: 04 Nov 2009, 17:43
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: (1000)
All-game rating: (941)
Timezone: GMT

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby NoPunIn10Did » 06 Jun 2019, 22:39

super_dipsy wrote:No.


I know that's a rare case, but that's something that should be checked for too.
NoPunIn10Did
Lead Volunteer Developer

Forum Administrator

Variant GM & Designer
User avatar
NoPunIn10Did
Premium Member
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 00:17
Location: North Carolina
Class: Ambassador
Standard rating: 1000
All-game rating: 1501
Timezone: GMT-5

Re: Change to via convoy dialogue

Postby ColonelApricot » 07 Jun 2019, 07:04

jay65536 wrote:What happens if I'm ordering A Kie-Den, I have a fleet in Helgoland, but someone else has a fleet in Baltic? I would presume the prompt still appears?

The prompt would be needed in case the Baltic fleet convoy is to be used.
The possible outcome situations are interesting depending on which convoy orders are issued and if fleets are dislodged given that there are three pathways and an army may be in Denmark potentially travelling in the opposite direction. However current behaviour should be a baseline for test purposes.
Dog of War in ToS
GRU of the Despicables in TTT
User avatar
ColonelApricot
 
Posts: 370
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 11:48
Class: Star Ambassador
Standard rating: 979
All-game rating: 1405
Timezone: GMT


Return to Developments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest